How do I switch off my 3G mobile internet - Samsung Galaxy S Forums : Galaxy S2 S II Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How do I switch off my 3G mobile internet

  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 3,474, Level: 24
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered250 Experience Points100 Experience PointsTagger Second Class3 months registered
    katsam2002 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    31
    Points
    3,474
    Level
    24

    How do I switch off my 3G mobile internet

    Hi, since my husband updated my Galaxy S2's firmwire, I've noticed that my battery is lasting a lot less than it did before it was updated.

    I've noticed that the 3G is on all the time, and when at home, when I don't need it, it doesn't automatically switch to the wifi like it used to.

    So basically, the wifi and 3G are on at the same time, instead of switching from one to the other.

    Can anyone help please? Thanks.
    Sam

  2. Remove Advertisements
    Samsung Galaxy S Forum
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 76,163, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class7 days registered100 Experience PointsTagger First Class250 Experience Points
    Tufftoad has a reputation beyond repute Tufftoad has a reputation beyond repute Tufftoad has a reputation beyond repute Tufftoad has a reputation beyond repute Tufftoad has a reputation beyond repute Tufftoad has a reputation beyond repute Tufftoad has a reputation beyond repute Tufftoad has a reputation beyond repute Tufftoad has a reputation beyond repute Tufftoad has a reputation beyond repute Tufftoad has a reputation beyond repute Tufftoad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    4,350
    Points
    76,163
    Level
    100
    Hello.

    You can turn on/off the data network (3g) in a number of ways.

    1. Pull down notification menu and click mobile data, this will allow you to toggle it on or off.
    2. Hold down the power button for a few seconds and you will see the Power Menu appear, click mobile data to toggle it on or off.
    3. From the homescreen press Menu > Settings > Wireless & Network > Mobile Networks > tick mobile data

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 10,594, Level: 44
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 256
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class7 days registered100 Experience Points31 days registeredTagger First Class
    greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,865
    Points
    10,594
    Level
    44
    Tufftoad has given you the answer, but I'm questioning why your wifi is so weak that mobile data is kicking in.
    Just check where in the house this is happening, and see if your wifi signal is being impaired in some way eg by its location, other signals interfering, thick walls.

  5. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 54,834, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class7 days registered100 Experience PointsTagger First Class31 days registered
    RichH has a reputation beyond repute RichH has a reputation beyond repute RichH has a reputation beyond repute RichH has a reputation beyond repute RichH has a reputation beyond repute RichH has a reputation beyond repute RichH has a reputation beyond repute RichH has a reputation beyond repute RichH has a reputation beyond repute RichH has a reputation beyond repute RichH has a reputation beyond repute RichH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Coventry
    Posts
    3,514
    Points
    54,834
    Level
    100
    You cannot have wifi and 3g on at the same time - it's impossible. As soon as wifi connects the 3g turns off. If you have updated to ICS you need to do a fatory reset (from recovery menu) and you will also need to recalibrate your battery. Its all on this forum if you do a quick search for it (ICS - The secret to sucess)
    Samsung ATIVs SIM Free. Orange UK. WP8
    SGS 3 i9305 SIM Free. Dev Tool. Galaxy Project ROM. 4.3. Three UK
    HTC ONE Gold O2 UK 4G
    "Help4Mobiles"

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 3,474, Level: 24
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered250 Experience Points100 Experience PointsTagger Second Class3 months registered
    katsam2002 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    31
    Points
    3,474
    Level
    24
    Well my phone must be different, because since its been updated (which I bloody wish had never been done now), the 3g and wifi doesn't automatically turn on and off. When I was at home, it used to be on wifi, then when I went out, it would automatically change to 3g (GiffGaff) mobile internet. I'm telling you, the wifi and 3g is both on at the top of the screen - hence the reason the battery life is shite now.

    Thanks Tufftoad for your help anyway.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 10,594, Level: 44
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 256
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class7 days registered100 Experience Points31 days registeredTagger First Class
    greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman has a brilliant future greenman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,865
    Points
    10,594
    Level
    44
    The advice given by RichH is the one to follow.
    When you updated to ICS you brought with you some remnants of Gingerbread and these are causing you problems.
    Go into Settings > Backup & Reset and ticked the back up to Google servers.
    As an additional backup you could connect to Kies.
    Now go into Recovery mode - Press and hold Volume up + Home button + Power button until in Recovery.
    Use volume to select factory reset and activate with power button.
    Now do same with clear cache.
    Now reboot.
    That will give you a clean ICS.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to greenman For This Useful Post:

    katsam2002 (07-04-2012)

  9. #7
    Member
    Points: 3,474, Level: 24
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered250 Experience Points100 Experience PointsTagger Second Class3 months registered
    katsam2002 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    31
    Points
    3,474
    Level
    24
    Thanks GREENMAN.

  10. Remove Advertisements
    Samsung Galaxy S Forum
    Advertisements
     

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts