Turning off data roaming 3g - Samsung Galaxy S Forums : Galaxy S2 S II Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Turning off data roaming 3g

  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class7 days registered
    Daisyd is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1

    Turning off data roaming 3g

    Hi folks
    I have a nice new shiny - with a few fingerprints i9000. It's my first smartphone, bought last week in France on sfr network over here, so my handbook is in French.
    I'm visiting Uk next week and don't want to get stung for data roaming - I'm hoping to be able to access Wifi for emails etc. I can't seem to find the relevant bit on how to turn off the 3g access in my handbook .
    I found this forum, and hope that someone will be able to help.
    I've had a look in settings and found data roaming, but I'm still pretty confused by the whole terminology and want to be sure that I can turn on Wifi but not the 3g- This is assuming I can get it to connect to Wifi, cause it recognises but won't work with our Orange Livebox - yet...

    Thanks in advance
    Eventually I want to unlock this phone and have two sim cards - one for over here and another for UK.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    Samsung Galaxy S Forum
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 1,093, Level: 12
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class7 days registered100 Experience Points31 days registered250 Experience Points
    alferret is on a distinguished road alferret's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mansfield, UK
    Posts
    52
    Points
    1,093
    Level
    12
    Hi Daisyd,
    Welcome to SGSForums

    Menu\Settings\Wireless & Network\Mobile network settings\network mode & check GSM only.

    Also uncheck Data Roaming which should not allow your phone to download data from another carrier when abroad.

    You dont need 3G on to access wireless, go into wi-fi settings, turn on wi-fi it'll scan for wireless networks on b,g,n. select your SSID enter your password\key & it should be job done.

    EDIT*****
    Also I found that by going into Accounts & Sync you can turn off "background Data" & "Auto-sync" & also if you have sync accounts such as gmail, twitter etc you can disable sync for those individually as well.

    Which is a good thing really as I'm off to Spain tomorrow for 9 days & like yourself I dont want to incurr roaming data usage.
    Good exercise for me having to look for everything that is needed to be turned off.
    Last edited by alferret; 09-20-2010 at 04:21 PM. Reason: Additional info

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,072, Level: 12
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class100 Experience Points7 days registeredTagger First Class250 Experience Points
    Fisz will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    88
    Points
    1,072
    Level
    12
    Excuse me if I'm being ignorant, as I'm not much of a techy, but can't data be switched off just by holding down the power button and selecting the top option to turn off Data? I had cycled through about 3 different data-switching apps before I found this handy feature.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,093, Level: 12
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class7 days registered100 Experience Points31 days registered250 Experience Points
    alferret is on a distinguished road alferret's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mansfield, UK
    Posts
    52
    Points
    1,093
    Level
    12
    The options on my phone are
    Silent mode
    Flight mode
    Power off

    Whilst Flight mode & Power off would achieve the desired result it would be pretty pointless using either of those

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,072, Level: 12
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class100 Experience Points7 days registeredTagger First Class250 Experience Points
    Fisz will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    88
    Points
    1,072
    Level
    12
    That's unusual, I've had a "Data Connection" switch there since I got the phone.

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 1,093, Level: 12
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class7 days registered100 Experience Points31 days registered250 Experience Points
    alferret is on a distinguished road alferret's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mansfield, UK
    Posts
    52
    Points
    1,093
    Level
    12
    Might be from your provider??? What FW you running? Im on JM2.

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 1,072, Level: 12
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class100 Experience Points7 days registeredTagger First Class250 Experience Points
    Fisz will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    88
    Points
    1,072
    Level
    12
    Not sure what JM2 is, I can't see any equivelant of it in my settings.

    Firmware Version 2.1 update - 1
    Baseband verison I9000BOJF1
    Kernel Version 2.6.29 root@SE-S603 #2
    Build Number ECLAIR.BOJG3

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 9,621, Level: 42
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 329
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    DirtySoul is a splendid one to behold DirtySoul is a splendid one to behold DirtySoul is a splendid one to behold DirtySoul is a splendid one to behold DirtySoul is a splendid one to behold DirtySoul is a splendid one to behold DirtySoul is a splendid one to behold DirtySoul is a splendid one to behold DirtySoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Moldova
    Posts
    698
    Points
    9,621
    Level
    42
    I usually use the SMODA widget to toggle data (search in the Market), a very useful app.

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,072, Level: 12
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class100 Experience Points7 days registeredTagger First Class250 Experience Points
    Fisz will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    88
    Points
    1,072
    Level
    12
    Before I got my Samsung on 2.1 I used this. One-click toggle data, as simple as is needed.

  11. Remove Advertisements
    Samsung Galaxy S Forum
    Advertisements
     

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts