unable to obtain IP address!! - Samsung Galaxy S Forums : Galaxy S2 S II Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: unable to obtain IP address!!

  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class7 days registered
    Dan705 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1

    Question unable to obtain IP address!!

    Hi!

    I have had my new Galaxy S for 4 days now and have been able to connect to Wifi in various locations but it will not connect to my wireless router at home. It gets as far as attempting to obtain the IP address, tries for a while and then says connection unsuccessful. I'm using a Lynksys Wireless-G Broadband router with WPA enabled. The pass key is not the issue as it is definately correct.

    I also got a Galaxy S for my wife and we are having the same problem with both handsets.

    Please help!!

  2. Remove Advertisements
    Samsung Galaxy S Forum
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,981, Level: 29
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    JSG10 is just really nice JSG10 is just really nice JSG10 is just really nice JSG10 is just really nice JSG10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UK, South Coast.
    Posts
    523
    Points
    4,981
    Level
    29
    Try changing the security on your router and see if that works.
    Have you actually got wifi enabled on the router? You will need to log into the router on IE (192.168.0.1) and check your wifi settings.

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,264, Level: 33
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class100 Experience Points7 days registeredCreated Album pictures250 Experience Points
    Piterski has a spectacular aura about Piterski has a spectacular aura about Piterski has a spectacular aura about Piterski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    401
    Points
    6,264
    Level
    33
    restart the router, make absolutely sure you got the password right.

  5. #4
    Senior Member systemX is a jewel in the rough systemX is a jewel in the rough systemX is a jewel in the rough
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    451
    Do you know if your router is using static or dynamic ip address?

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,981, Level: 29
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    JSG10 is just really nice JSG10 is just really nice JSG10 is just really nice JSG10 is just really nice JSG10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UK, South Coast.
    Posts
    523
    Points
    4,981
    Level
    29
    Shouldn't make much difference. The phone connects to the router and will automatically adjust/aquire IP as required once connected. It sounds like a security problem or not having wifi set up properly.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,264, Level: 33
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class100 Experience Points7 days registeredCreated Album pictures250 Experience Points
    Piterski has a spectacular aura about Piterski has a spectacular aura about Piterski has a spectacular aura about Piterski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    401
    Points
    6,264
    Level
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by JSG10 View Post
    Shouldn't make much difference. The phone connects to the router and will automatically adjust/aquire IP as required once connected
    Of course it makes a difference, there are no phones that will detect necessary static IP, stop making fuss, man

  8. #7
    Senior Member systemX is a jewel in the rough systemX is a jewel in the rough systemX is a jewel in the rough
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    451
    Quote Originally Posted by JSG10 View Post
    Shouldn't make much difference. The phone connects to the router and will automatically adjust/aquire IP as required once connected. It sounds like a security problem or not having wifi set up properly.
    It'll definitely automatically if the router has DHCP enabled hehe.

  9. #8
    Junior Member dmariolan is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    9
    Did you happen to restrict access to your router by means of MAC address? I noticed this sometimes creates problem when connecting device other than PC.

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 13, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 0%
    John Eva is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    13
    Level
    1
    I had the same problem with my router at work but just set the phone to have a static IP in the advanced settings.

    Settings - Wireless & network - WIFI Settings - use left touch screen button to bring up more options and select advanced.

    Then change to static IP and add details you want to use.

    Mine connected on next attempt, I think it depends how your router has been setup to wether you get this problem as my phone connected to my router at home first time no problem.
    Last edited by John Eva; 09-07-2011 at 03:36 PM.

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 32,565, Level: 79
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 685
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class100 Experience Points7 days registeredTagger First Class250 Experience Points
    Goots has a reputation beyond repute Goots has a reputation beyond repute Goots has a reputation beyond repute Goots has a reputation beyond repute Goots has a reputation beyond repute Goots has a reputation beyond repute Goots has a reputation beyond repute Goots has a reputation beyond repute Goots has a reputation beyond repute Goots has a reputation beyond repute Goots has a reputation beyond repute Goots's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    Posts
    2,959
    Points
    32,565
    Level
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by JSG10 View Post
    Shouldn't make much difference. The phone connects to the router and will automatically adjust/aquire IP as required once connected. It sounds like a security problem or not having wifi set up properly.
    Quote Originally Posted by Piterski View Post
    Of course it makes a difference, there are no phones that will detect necessary static IP, stop making fuss, man
    It certainly won't make a difference! (As long as DHCP is enabled on the router.) I think you are mixing up the Local Area Network with the Wide Area Network side of the router.

    A router can have a static IP itself, but still dish out local IP addresses via DHCP. In fact, it won't make any difference at all whether the router itself is using a static or a dynamic IP address.
    Google Nexus 4 Android v4.3 Twitter : @1969guy Circle me on Google+

  12. Remove Advertisements
    Samsung Galaxy S Forum
    Advertisements
     

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts