How to change device network name on Galaxy Note GT-N7000 - Samsung Galaxy S Forums : Galaxy S2 S II Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to change device network name on Galaxy Note GT-N7000

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 64, Level: 1
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class7 days registered
    elny16 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    64
    Level
    1

    How to change device network name on Galaxy Note GT-N7000

    Hi.

    Could some one please tell me if it is possible and if so how to change device network name on Samsung Galaxy Note GT-N7000 running Android Jelly Bean v.4.1.2 official UK Firmware?

    I am referring to the network device name as you would set for virtually any network device like a PC, Server, Printer, Tablet, etc.

    When I look at my Virgin Media (Netgear) SuperHub wireless router "DHCP Reservations" settings, my Galaxy Note appears as "android-e033a1c0cf1e508d" which is not very friendly network device name.

    So far this is what I have tried:

    1) It does not seem to be possible to change name via Settings > About Device screen.

    2) In Settings > Wi-Fi > Wi-Fi Direct I changed the device name and rebooted phone but this does not do the trick.

    3) In Settings > More Settings > Nearby Devices > Device Name I changed the device name, rebooted the phone but this did not work - the SuperHub still shows the old network name as before.

    4) Called Samsung UK Support and asked them how to do this and they said it is not possible. Seeing how it is done on other Android phones including some other Samsung models I think now why not?

    Has anyone been able to do this?

    Most appreciated.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    Samsung Galaxy S Forum
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 25,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 329
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class100 Experience Points7 days registered250 Experience PointsTagger First Class
    Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Internal Damnation
    Posts
    4,135
    Points
    25,271
    Level
    69
    Have a look in Settings > Developer options > Device Hostname.
    Arch Linux, with Enlightenment 17
    SGS TripleEye (White) Firmware: Cyanogenmod 10 (JB 4.2.2) - Rooted

  4. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 13,665, Level: 50
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 135
    Overall activity: 74.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class7 days registered100 Experience Points250 Experience PointsTagger First Class
    Swipermusic is just really nice Swipermusic is just really nice Swipermusic is just really nice Swipermusic is just really nice Swipermusic is just really nice Swipermusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Solihull
    Posts
    1,002
    Points
    13,665
    Level
    50
    Haven't got that on s3.
    SGSIII
    Unlocked
    O2 Rooted

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 64, Level: 1
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class7 days registered
    elny16 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    64
    Level
    1
    Hi Doomed.

    I had a look at Settings > Developer Options. There is no Device Hostname setting in my phone. I am using official UK firmware 4.1.2.

    Thanks anyway.

  6. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 25,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 329
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class100 Experience Points7 days registered250 Experience PointsTagger First Class
    Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed has a brilliant future Doomed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Internal Damnation
    Posts
    4,135
    Points
    25,271
    Level
    69
    It was a long shot as I'm on a custom ROM and have some extra settings. If I get a hold of a Galaxy phone I'll have a look for any other settings.
    Arch Linux, with Enlightenment 17
    SGS TripleEye (White) Firmware: Cyanogenmod 10 (JB 4.2.2) - Rooted

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 64, Level: 1
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class7 days registered
    elny16 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    64
    Level
    1
    Hi Doomed.

    I have re-flashed couple of days ago new latest firmware (official Samsung stock ROM) on my phone. It is slightly different to the one I had earlier several days ago when I opened this thread though the version still appears as 4.1.2.

    And yet again there is no option to change device name on the network. I have a feeling stock ROMs do not allow this.

  8. Remove Advertisements
    Samsung Galaxy S Forum
    Advertisements
     

+ Reply to Thread

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts